Deprecated: strripos(): Non-string needles will be interpreted as strings in the future. Use an explicit chr() call to preserve the current behavior in C:\www\flexe\stable\require\functions.php on line 6725
Privacy Policy | Asian Grocer Online Foods Store
Browse Categories
Welcome Guest

Privacy Policy

Asian Grocer Online is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
Asian Grocer Online does not sell Personal Information about you.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We may collect your Personal Information in relation to your interaction and transactions with us which will include when you -

  • Making a purchase online; Conducting a transaction including making a non-cash payment, or registering for a service where we collect Personal Information;
  • Participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; Requesting customer service or contact us;
  • Posting a review or comment on one of our websites or social media pages, or post a rating or review or other user generated content on one of our websites or apps.
  • Otherwise use our related websites, apps, social media and other digital services.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. These can include but are not limited –

  • To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing refunds and discounts;
  • To register and service your account, including keeping your information up-to-date, and verifying your identity;
  • To communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions (including direct marketing);
  • To help us improve our products and services, including conducting product and market research;
  • To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;
  • To respond to your feedback, queries, or concerns;
  • Investigative, fraud, and loss prevention activities;
  • Interacting with Regulators and relevant government entities;
  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Asian Grocer Online will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Asian Grocer Online Customer Care on:

info@asiangroceronline.com.au

1800 888 888